Show members' view

“One of the very best amateur groups in the country”

Classical Music Magazine

“The most professional-sounding of non-professional orchestras”

The Sunday Telegraph

“Kensington Symphony Orchestra once again scores over most professional orchestras”

Classical Source

Concert archive

Date and venue Programme
03 July 2018
St John's Smith Square
Delius: A Song of Summer
Bridge: The Sea
Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
21 May 2018
St John's Smith Square
Puccini: La bohème
10 March 2018
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Michael Seal
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
04 February 2018
Westfield London
(Sponsored Play)
With guest conductor Unknown Conductor
23 January 2018
Cadogan Hall
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Violin: Fenella Humphreys
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 'The Great'
20 November 2017
St John's Smith Square
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, 'St Anne' (arr. Schoenberg)
Schoenberg: Five Pieces for Orchestra
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor (arr. Schoenberg)
09 October 2017
St John's Smith Square
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Joseph Phibbs: Rivers To The Sea
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
03 July 2017
St John's Smith Square
Nielsen: An Imaginary Journey to the Faroe Islands
Arnold: Rinaldo and Armida
Nielsen: Symphony No. 6
15 May 2017
Barbican
Matthew Taylor: Symphony No. 4 (world première*)
Mahler: Symphony No. 2
Mezzo soprano: Caitlin Hulcup
Soprano: Kiandra Howarth
.: Epiphoni Consort
.: Pegasus Choir
.: Vox Cordis
04 March 2017
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Holly Mathieson
Beethoven: Overture: Coriolan
Brett Dean: Testament
Korngold: Symphony in F sharp
23 January 2017
Cadogan Hall
Stravinsky: Scènes de ballet
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 'Romantic'
21 November 2016
St John's Smith Square
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Dutilleux: Métaboles
Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)
03 October 2016
St John's Smith Square
John Adams: Slonimsky's Earbox
Colin Matthews: Horn Concerto
French Horn: Richard Watkins
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
27 June 2016
St John's Smith Square
Walton: Scapino: A Comedy Overture
Britten: Violin Concerto
Violin: Fenella Humphreys
Elgar: Falstaff
17 May 2016
St John's Smith Square
Janáček: Suite 'From The House of the Dead'
Judith Weir: Natural History
Soprano: Donna Lennard
Martinů: Symphony no.5
12 March 2016
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Michael Seal
Britten: Gloriana (Symphonic Suite)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
25 January 2016
Cadogan Hall
Moeran: Serenade
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Piano: Alexander Ullman
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5
23 November 2015
St John's Smith Square
Williamson: Santiago de Espada
Bliss: Miracle in the Gorbals (complete ballet)
Copland: Appalachian Spring
12 October 2015
St John's Smith Square
Strauss: Don Juan
McCabe: Concerto for Orchestra
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch Ravel)
29 June 2015
St John's Smith Square
Dukas: La Péri fanfare
Chabrier: España
Ibert: La ballade de la geôle de Reading (UK première)
Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane (complete ballet)
19 May 2015
Milton Court
Seán Doherty: Hive Mind (world première, Making Music commission)
Stravinsky: Concerto for piano and wind instruments
Piano: Alasdair Beatson
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
14 March 2015
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Alice Farnham
Charlotte Bray: Black Rainbow
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Piano: Martin James Bartlett
Prokofiev: Symphony no.7 (original version)
15 February 2015
Westfield London
(Sponsored Play)
19 January 2015
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Wagner: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Wagner: Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
David Arnold & Michael Price: Sherlock Suite (from BBC's Sherlock series)
Bernstein: The Magnificent Seven
Danny Elfman: Batman Suite
Goodwin: 633 Squadron
Jarre: Lawrence of Arabia
Korngold: The Adventures of Robin Hood
Rózsa: Overture from El Cid
John Williams: Superman
25 November 2014
St John's Smith Square
Walton: Variations on a Theme of Hindemith
Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel
Bass: Sir John Tomlinson
Stephen Montague: From the Ether (new commission)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
13 October 2014
St John's Smith Square
Rachmaninov: The Isle of the Dead
Debussy: La Mer
Lutosławski: Symphony No. 3
23 June 2014
St John's Smith Square
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Nielsen: Symphony No. 2
12 May 2014
Milton Court
Berlioz: Overture, Béatrice et Bénédict
Tippett: Concerto for double string orchestra
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
15 March 2014
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Jacques Cohen
Arnold: Tam o' Shanter overture
Britten: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from 'Peter Grimes'
Walton: Symphony No. 1
20 January 2014
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Mussorgsky: St John's Night on Bare Mountain (original version)
Liszt: Totentanz
Piano: Ji Liu
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
25 November 2013
Milton Court
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Piano: Nikolai Demidenko
Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 (original version 1873)
15 October 2013
St John's Smith Square
Bartók: Dance Suite
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Soprano: Katherine Watson
John Adams: Harmonielehre
24 June 2013
St John's Smith Square
Matthew Taylor: Storr (London première)
Lyadov: Eight Russian Folksongs
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
21 May 2013
St John's Smith Square
Mahler: Symphony No. 7
09 March 2013
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Stuart Barr
Glinka: Overture: Ruslan and Lyudmila
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherezade
10 February 2013
Westfield London
(Sponsored Play)
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'
Beethoven: Overture: Leonora No. 3
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Dance of the Mirlitons from The Nutcracker
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Maurizio Malagnini: The Paradise
Smetana: Overture, The Bartered Bride
Smetana: Vltava
Khachaturian: Adagio from Spartacus
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Young Prince and Princess from Scheherezade
Loewe: My Fair Lady Suite
Strauss: Waltz: The Blue Danube
Verdi: Anvil Chorus from Il Trovatore
Holst: Mars and Venus from The Planets
Prokofiev: Dance of the Knights from Romeo and Juliet
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
Verdi: Overture: The Force of Destiny
Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Pas de Deux and Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Prokofiev: Love Dance from Romeo and Juliet
Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
21 January 2013
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Steiner: Gone with the Wind
Jonny Greenwood: Three Scenes from 'There Will Be Blood'
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Piano: Richard Uttley
Bernstein: On the Waterfront - Symphonic Suite
John Williams: Star Wars Suite
12 December 2012
Westfield London
Anderson: Belle of the Ball
Farnon: Westminster Waltz
Anderson: Serenata
Waldteufel: Skaters' Waltz
Ellis: Coronation Scott
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Swan Lake
Loewe: My Fair Lady Suite
26 November 2012
St John's Smith Square
Magnus Lindberg: Gran Duo
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Violin: Gina McCormack
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
15 October 2012
St John's Smith Square
Berlioz: Overture: Benvenuto Cellini
Berg: Three Pieces for Orchestra
Stravinsky: The Firebird (Complete Ballet)
16 June 2012
Edwardes Square
Coates: March: The Dambusters
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Overture: 1812
11 June 2012
St John's Smith Square
Peter Nagle: Until I die there will be sounds (World première)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
14 May 2012
St John's Smith Square
Puccini: Tosca
Tosca: Naomi Harvey
Cavaradossi: Geraint Dodd
Scarpia: Nicholas Folwell
Sacrestan: William Robert Allenby
Angelotti: Matthew Hargreaves
10 March 2012
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor William Carslake
Elgar: In The South
Walton: Symphony No. 2
Janáček: Sinfonietta
24 January 2012
Cadogan Hall
Hindemith: Concert Music for Strings and Brass
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Dvořák: Cello Concerto
Cello: Philip Higham
28 November 2011
St John's Smith Square
Arvo Pärt: Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6
17 October 2011
St John's Smith Square
Stephen Goss: The Shard
Maxwell Davies: Symphony No. 5
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2
27 June 2011
St John's Smith Square
Smetana: Overture, The Bartered Bride
Richard Ayres: No. 37b
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 'From the New World'
10 May 2011
St John's Smith Square
Lutosławski: Chantefleurs et Chantefables
Soprano: Katherine Watson
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Soprano: Katherine Watson
12 March 2011
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Andrew Gourlay
Martinů: Memorial to Lidice
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Vaughan Williams: A Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3)
25 January 2011
Cadogan Hall
Poulenc: Les Biches
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano: Nikolai Demidenko
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
29 November 2010
St John's Smith Square
Strauss: Perpetuum Mobile
HK Gruber: Charivari
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, Act 2
19 October 2010
St John's Smith Square
Thomas Adès: Dances from 'Powder her Face'
David Matthews: Symphony No. 7
Elgar: Symphony No. 2
21 June 2010
St John's Smith Square
Wagner: Forest Murmurs
Sibelius: Tapiola
Arnold: Larch Trees
Nielsen: Symphony No. 4
10 May 2010
St John's Smith Square
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished'
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
20 March 2010
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Andrew Gourlay
Brett Dean: Komarov's Fall
Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Holst: The Planets
20 January 2010
Cadogan Hall
Dohnányi: Symphonic Minutes
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Violin: Jack Liebeck
Stravinsky: Symphony in C
23 November 2009
St John's Smith Square
McCabe: 'Labyrinth' Symphony
Janáček: Taras Bulba
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
17 October 2009
St John's Smith Square
Debussy: Ibéria
Ullmann: Symphony No. 2
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1911 version)
23 June 2009
St John's Smith Square
Elgar: Froissart
Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2
French Horn: Richard Watkins
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
11 May 2009
St John's Smith Square
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
07 March 2009
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Nicholas Collon
Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Ives: Decoration Day
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Copland: Symphony No. 3
28 January 2009
Cadogan Hall
Fauré: Suite: Pelléas et Mélisande
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Violin: Jack Liebeck
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
25 November 2008
St John's Smith Square
Gerhard: Concerto for Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
20 October 2008
St John's Smith Square
Ravel: Daphnis & Chloe Suite No. 2
Britten: Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat (Complete Ballet)
Mezzo soprano: Hannah Mason
24 June 2008
St John's Smith Square
Smetana: Vltava
Miaskovsky: Symphony No. 21
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6
12 May 2008
St John's Smith Square
Robert Keeley: Symphony No. 2
Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie
08 March 2008
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Nicholas Collon
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Violin: Ruth Palmer
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4
22 January 2008
Cadogan Hall
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Piano: Leon McCawley
Martinů: Symphony No. 6
27 November 2007
St John's Smith Square
Sibelius: Symphony No. 4
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 'The Great'
15 October 2007
St John's Smith Square
Joby Talbot: Hovercraft
Julian Anderson: The Stations of the Sun
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
26 June 2007
St John's Smith Square
Dvořák: Symphonic Variations
John Woolrich: The Elephant from Celebes
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
14 May 2007
St John's Smith Square
Ravel: La Valse
Rodion Shchedrin: Carmen Suite after Bizet
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
23 March 2007
Cadogan Hall
Verdi: Overture: The Force of Destiny
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor'
Piano: Thomas Kaurich
Michael Nyman: The Heart Asks Pleasure First from The Piano
Piano: Myleene Klass
Rachmaninov: Vocalise
Cello: Natalie Clein
Catalani: Ebben? Ne andrò lontana from La Wally
Soprano: Natasha Marsh
Rota: Ai Giochi Addio (Love Theme from Romeo and Juliet)
Soprano: Natasha Marsh
Rossini: Cujus animam from Stabat Mater
Tenor: Alfie Boe
Ron Block: A Living Prayer
Tenor: Alfie Boe
Verdi: Libiamo ne' lieti calici from La Traviata
Soprano: Natasha Marsh
Tenor: Alfie Boe
10 March 2007
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Dominic Wheeler
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Violin: Matthew Trusler
15 January 2007
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Verdi: Overture: The Force of Destiny
Shostakovich: Suite for Variety Orchestra
Sibelius: Finlandia
John Williams: E.T. The Extraterrestrial
Danny Elfman: Batman Suite
John Williams: Schindler's List
Barber: Adagio for Strings
John Williams: Raiders of the Lost Ark
28 November 2006
St John's Smith Square
Arnold: Symphony No. 2
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
18 October 2006
Barbican
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky
Mezzo soprano: Jean Rigby
Korngold: The Sea Hawk (Extended Suite)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Piano: Nikolai Demidenko
24 June 2006
St John's Smith Square
John Woolrich: Fanfare
Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Hugh Wood: Variations for Orchestra
Elgar: Enigma Variations
15 May 2006
St John's Smith Square
David Matthews: Fanfare
Alwyn: Symphony No. 5
Colin Matthews: Fourth Sonata for Orchestra
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
18 March 2006
St John's Smith Square
Edward Longstaff: That Short Thing
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
22 November 2005
St John's Smith Square
Peter Nagle: Fanfare
Tippett: The Rose Lake
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 'Eroica'
17 October 2005
St John's Smith Square
Russell Keable: Fanfare
Poul Ruders: Concerto in Pieces
Aulis Sallinen: Symphony No. 8
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
28 June 2005
St John's Smith Square
Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
04 May 2005
St John's Smith Square
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
07 March 2005
St John's Smith Square
Debussy: La Mer
Ravel: Shéhérazade
Mezzo soprano: Yvonne Howard
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4
13 February 2005
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Verdi: Requiem
08 February 2005
Henry Wood Hall
Andrew Lloyd Webber: Phantom Phantasia
Andrew Lloyd Webber: Woman in White Suite
17 January 2005
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor'
Piano: Warren Mailley-Smith
Bennett: Theme from 'Murder on the Orient Express'
Rota: Theme from The Godfather
John Williams: March from Superman
Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
John Williams: Star Wars Suite
06 December 2004
St John's Smith Square
Joby Talbot: Hovercraft
Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral'
05 November 2004
Royal Festival Hall
Stravinsky: Fireworks
Händel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Errollyn Wallen: Spirit Symphony Speed-Dating for two orchestras
Anne Dudley: London Flourishes
Maconchy: Proud Thames
Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
23 October 2004
St John's Smith Square
Eric Tanguy: Incanto
Messiaen: L'Ascension
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3
29 June 2004
St John's Smith Square
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
10 May 2004
St John's Smith Square
Britten: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from 'Peter Grimes'
John Woolrich: The Ghost in the Machine
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
13 March 2004
St John's Smith Square
Stravinsky: Jeu de Cartes
Webern: Five Pieces for Strings
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
09 February 2004
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Mussorgsky, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov: A Night on a Bare Mountain
Borodin: Polotsvian Dances from 'Prince Igor'
Davies: Everyman
13 January 2004
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Chabrier, orch. Robin Holloway: Cortège Burlesque
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano: Nikolai Demidenko
Korngold: Symphony in F sharp
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
01 December 2003
St John's Smith Square
Oliver Knussen: Horn Concerto
French Horn: Richard Watkins
Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
18 October 2003
St John's Smith Square
David Matthews: A Vision and a Journey
Ravel: Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
24 June 2003
St John's Smith Square
Rachmaninov: The Isle of the Dead
Sibelius: Scènes Historiques, Suite No. 1
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
03 May 2003
St John's Smith Square
Beethoven: Overture: Leonora No. 3
Tippett: Symphony No. 2
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 'From the New World'
15 March 2003
St John's Smith Square
Mahler: Symphony No. 10
21 January 2003
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Jarre: Lawrence of Arabia
Arnold: David Copperfield Suite
Mozart: Piano Concerto in C, K.467
Piano: Viv McLean
Goodwin: 633 Squadron
Bernstein: The Magnificent Seven
Herrmann: Psycho Suite
Various: James Bond Selection
Bernstein: The Great Escape
Walton: Battle of Britain Suite
03 December 2002
St John's Smith Square
Rodion Shchedrin: Concerto for Orchestra No. 1 'Naughty Limericks'
John Woolrich: Oboe Concerto
Oboe: Nicholas Daniel
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch Stokowski)
01 October 2002
St John's Smith Square
Donatoni: Prom (1999)
Wagner: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Wagner: Brunhilde's Immolation
Stravinsky: The Firebird (Complete Ballet)
25 June 2002
St John's Smith Square
Bax: Tintagel
James MacMillan: The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
06 May 2002
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Boulanger: Faust et Hélène
Hélène: Susanna Tudor-Thomas
Méphisto: Nicholas Folwell
Faust: Ian Caley
Korngold: Violanta
Violanta: Tamsin Dives
Alfonso: Ian Caley
Simone: Nicholas Folwell
Barbara: Susanna Tudor-Thomas
01 March 2002
St John's Smith Square
McCabe: Symphony No. 4
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
01 January 2002
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Walton: Overture: Portsmouth Point
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Cello: Bridget MacRae
Britten: Suite: The Prince of the Pagodas
01 November 2001
St John's Smith Square
Respighi: The Fountains of Rome
Bartók: Suite: The Miraculous Mandarin
Bartók: Two Portraits
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
23 October 2001
St John's Smith Square
Webern: Passacaglia
Strauss: Don Juan
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
25 June 2001
St John's Smith Square
Glazunov: Autumn, The Seasons
Robin Holloway: Wagner Nights
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
09 May 2001
St John's Smith Square
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
10 March 2001
St John's Smith Square
Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
15 January 2001
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Herrmann: Vertigo
Herrmann: North by Northwest
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Piano: Nikolai Demidenko
Rózsa: Ben Hur
Shostakovich: The Gadfly
Walton: Richard III
04 December 2000
St John's Smith Square
Honegger: Symphony No. 4
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2
23 October 2000
St John's Smith Square
Walton: Partita
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Mezzo soprano: Tamsin Dives
Stravinsky: Petrushka
19 June 2000
St John's Smith Square
Lutosławski: Funeral Music
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
01 May 2000
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Janáček: Suite: The Cunning Little Vixen
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Piano: Nikolai Demidenko
Janáček: Sinfonietta
18 March 2000
St John's Smith Square
Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
11 January 2000
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Gershwin: Songs
Soprano: Della Jones
Nielsen: Symphony No. 4
29 November 1999
St John's Smith Square
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
John Woolrich: Viola Concerto
Viola: Paul Silverthorne
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
18 October 1999
St John's Smith Square
Maxwell Davies: Mavis in Las Vegas
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
21 June 1999
St John's Smith Square
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Barber: Symphony No. 1
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
24 May 1999
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Russell Keable: How The World Began
David Matthews: Chaconne
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
01 March 1999
St John's Smith Square
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
11 January 1999
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Korngold: Kings Row
Korngold: Cello Concerto
Cello: Joseph Spooner
Korngold: The Sea Hawk
Newman: 20th Century Fox - Studio Fanfare
Newman: Selznick International Trademark
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2
piano: Nikolai Demidenko
Steiner: Gone with the Wind
Steiner: Warner Brothers - Studio Fanfare
01 November 1998
St John's Smith Square
Wagner: Die Walküre Act I
01 October 1998
St John's Smith Square
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Walton: Variations on a Theme of Hindemith
01 June 1998
St John's Smith Square
Anderson: Belle of the Ball
Anderson: Blue Tango
Anderson: Serenata
Anderson: Plink Plank Plunk
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Bernstein: Overture: Candide
Farnon: Westminster Waltz
Farnon: À la Claire Fontaine
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Gillis: Symphony No. 5½
Griffes: The White Peacock
Loewe: My Fair Lady Suite
Rodgers: Oklahoma!
01 May 1998
Queen Elizabeth Hall
John Adams: The Chairman Dances
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet
Copland: Grohg
14 March 1998
St John's Smith Square
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
12 January 1998
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3
Piano: Nikolai Demidenko
21 November 1997
St John's Smith Square
Wagner: Prelude: Die Meistersinger
Schoenberg: Five Pieces for Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Soprano: Ghislaine Morgan
18 October 1997
St John's Smith Square
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie
23 June 1997
St John's Smith Square
Dvořák: Overture: In Nature's Realm
Various: L'Eventail de Jeanne
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
20 May 1997
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Edward Longstaff: Unveiled
Strauss: Burlesque for Piano and Orchestra
Piano: Julian Rolton
Bartók: Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Baritone: Nicholas Folwell
Soprano: Julie Dalton
09 April 1997
St Paul's, Knightsbridge
Tippett: Concerto for double string orchestra
Britten: Les Illuminations
Soprano: Claire Daniels
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
11 March 1997
St John's Smith Square
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
20 January 1997
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Sibelius: Nightride and Sunrise
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello
Violin: Alan Tuckwood
Cello: Joseph Spooner
Simpson: Symphony No. 6
03 December 1996
St John's Smith Square
Berlioz: Overture: Le Corsaire
Stravinsky: Symphony in C
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 'Eroica'
15 October 1996
St John's Smith Square
Bliss: Five Dances from 'Checkmate'
Falla: Suite: The Three-Cornered Hat
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Stravinsky: The Firebird (1945 Suite)
02 July 1996
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Tippett: Fanfare for Brass
Matthew Taylor: Conflict and Consolation (KSO commission)
Tippett: Piano Concerto
Piano: Roderick Chadwick
Elgar: Symphony No. 2
20 May 1996
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town'
Hanson: Elegy in memory of Serge Koussevitsky
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Soprano: Julie Dalton
Copland: Symphony No. 3
12 March 1996
St John's Smith Square
Nicholas Sackman: Cecilia Dances
Lutosławski: Cello Concerto
Cello: Timothy Gill
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5
14 January 1996
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Korngold: Die tote Stadt
Mezzo soprano: Tamsin Dives
Soprano: Christine Teare
Tenor: Ian Caley
Baritone: Nicholas Folwell
01 November 1995
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Philip Ellis
Hovhaness: Prayer of St Gregory
Martin: Concerto for Harpsichord
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
17 October 1995
St John's Smith Square
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
01 September 1995
To be advised
Sibelius: Pelleas and Melisande
03 July 1995
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Judith Weir: Music, Untangled
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Mahler: Symphony No. 7
05 June 1995
St Luke's, Sydney Street
Beethoven: Overture: Coriolan
Mozart: Symphony no.38 'Prague'
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Violin: Leo Phillips
15 May 1995
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Tippett: Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Berlioz: Les Nuits d'Été
03 March 1995
St John's Smith Square
Sullivan: Overture: The Yeomen of the Guard
Benedict Mason: The Lighthouses of England and Wales
Holst: The Planets
13 January 1995
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Walton: Overture: Portsmouth Point
Russell Keable: Attend!
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2
Piano: Julian Rolton
Simpson: Symphony No. 4
02 December 1994
St John's Smith Square
Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter
John Tavener: The Repentant Thief
Clarinet: Richard Hosford
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3
30 October 1994
Whiteleys Shopping Centre
(Sponsored Play)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1
Schubert: Symphony No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
10 October 1994
St John's Smith Square
Schumann: Overture: Manfred
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Violin: Leo Phillips
Dvořák: Symphony No. 5
01 September 1994
To be advised
Ibert: Éscales
Ravel: Alborado del Gracioso
09 July 1994
Bedfords Park, Havering-Atte-Bower
Tchaikovsky: Overture: 1812
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Coates: March: The Dambusters
Walton: 'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
21 June 1994
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Debussy: Ibéria
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
25 April 1994
St John's Smith Square
With guest conductor Roger Hamilton
Beethoven: Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus
Stravinsky: Orpheus
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'
08 March 1994
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Glinka: Overture: Ruslan and Lyudmila
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano: Anthony Goldstone
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherezade
10 February 1994
St John's Smith Square
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Nielsen: Symphony No. 3
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
13 January 1994
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor'
Piano: Simone Dinnerstein
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6
31 October 1993
Whiteleys Shopping Centre
(Sponsored Play)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Tchaikovsky: Suite: The Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
18 October 1993
St John's Smith Square
Beethoven: Overture: Leonora No. 3
Bartók: Viola Concerto
Viola: Graham Oppenheimer
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
13 July 1993
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Dvořák: Dimitrij (London première)
Dimitrij Ivanovič: Graeme Matheson-Bruce
Marfa Ivanovna: Pauline Tinsley
Marina Mníškova: Maria Moll
Xenie Borisovna: Bronwen Mills
Petr Fedorovič Basmanov: Peter Savidge
Prince Vasilij Šujský: Tom McVeigh
Jov, Patriarch of Moscow: Stephen Holloway
Něborský: David Tilley
Bučinský: Paul im Thurn
31 May 1993
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Nielsen: Overture: Maskerade
Britten: Violin Concerto
Violin: Tasmin Little
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
30 March 1993
St John's Smith Square
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Stravinsky: Petrushka
07 February 1993
Whiteleys Shopping Centre
Verdi: Overture: The Force of Destiny
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
13 January 1993
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Brahms: Overture: Academic Festival
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Piano: Lucy Parham
Dvořák: Symphony No. 4
01 December 1992
St John's Smith Square
Arvo Pärt: Arbos
Tippett: Fantasia Concertante on a theme of Corelli
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
25 October 1992
Whiteleys Shopping Centre
(Sponsored Play)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral'
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Mozart: Symphony No. 6
Mozart: Symphony No. 7
Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
Schubert: Symphony No. 6
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
Mozart: Haffner Serenade
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
03 October 1992
St John's Smith Square
Dvořák: Overture: Othello
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Violin: Stephen Bryant
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
14 July 1992
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Rawsthorne: Overture: A Street Corner
Britten: Piano Concerto
Piano: Julian Rolton
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
10 May 1992
All Hallows, Gospel Oak
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Violin: Gina McCormack
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
04 April 1992
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto
Cello: Timothy Hugh
Fauré: Suite: Pelléas et Mélisande
Poulenc: Gloria
28 March 1992
St John's Smith Square
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Soprano: Christine Bunning
Britten: Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
08 February 1992
St John's Smith Square
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
06 December 1991
St Michael's School
Berlioz: Romeo et Juliette
Massenet: Le Cid
02 November 1991
St John's Smith Square
Janáček: Suite 'From The House of the Dead'
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Violin: Leo Phillips
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Janáček: Sinfonietta
20 October 1991
Natural History Museum
(Sponsored Play)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Symphony No. 4
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Schubert: Symphony No. 4
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
Mozart: Symphony No. 4
Mozart: Symphony No. 36
Saint-Saëns: Havanaise
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4
Schumann: Konzertstück
28 September 1991
St James Clerkenwell
Haydn: Overture in D
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Oboe: Sarah Devonald
Clarinet: Claire Baughan
Bassoon: Nick Rampley
French Horn: Andy Feist
Schubert: Symphony No. 5
10 July 1991
St John's Smith Square
Weill: Kleine Dreigroschenmusik
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
27 May 1991
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Paul Parkinson: Release for Orchestra (World Première)
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Piano: Anthony Goldstone
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet
23 March 1991
St John's Smith Square
Honegger: Symphony No. 1
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1
10 February 1991
St John's Smith Square
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5
Walton: Symphony No. 1
07 December 1990
St Michael's School
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat (Complete Ballet)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
03 November 1990
St John's Smith Square
Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto
Clarinet: Richard Hosford
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral'
21 October 1990
School of Pharmacy
(Sponsored Play)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Dvořák: Symphony No. 5
Mozart: Symphony No. 5
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5
Violin: Tasmin Little
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance No. 5
17 July 1990
Queen Elizabeth Hall
With guest conductor Malcolm Binney
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Dvořák: Cello Concerto
Cello: Alexander Baillie
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
31 May 1990
St John's Smith Square
Tippett: Symphony No. 2
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Piano: Jonathan Plowright
27 March 1990
St John's Smith Square
Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia
Elgar: Violin Concerto
Violin: Gina McCormack
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
06 February 1990
St Michael's School
Suk: Serenade for Strings
Schumann: Konzertstück
French Horn: Richard Watkins
French Horn: Peter Blake
French Horn: Simon Rayner
French Horn: Robert Maskell
Martinů: Memorial to Lidice
Martinů: Symphony No. 6
03 November 1989
Southwark Cathedral
Debussy: Le Martyre de St Sébastien
Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Violin: Krysia Osostowicz
Cello: Steven Isserlis
Piano: Paul Coker
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
09 July 1989
School of Pharmacy
(Sponsored Play)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 'Eroica'
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral'
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
04 July 1989
St John's Smith Square
Copland: Rodeo
Barber: Violin Concerto
Violin: Gina McCormack
Harris: Symphony No. 3
Gershwin: An American in Paris
27 May 1989
Hammersmith Town Hall
Haydn: Symphony No. 99
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
18 March 1989
Hammersmith Town Hall
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
01 February 1989
Southwark Cathedral
Tippett: Concerto for double string orchestra
Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Piano: Julian Rolton
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
29 October 1988
Southwark Cathedral
Elgar: In The South
Debussy: Ibéria
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
09 July 1988
Hammersmith Town Hall
Beethoven: Overture: Leonora No. 3
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
04 June 1988
Hammersmith Town Hall
Weber: Overture: Die Freischütz
Berg: Violin Concerto
Violin: Elizabeth Perry
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
20 April 1988
Hammersmith Town Hall
Berlioz: Overture: Le Corsaire
Roussel: Symphony No. 4
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
06 February 1988
Southwark Cathedral
Beethoven: Overture: Egmont
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 'Eroica'
12 December 1987
Hammersmith Town Hall
Chausson: Poème
Szymanowski: Symphony No. 2
Debussy: La Mer
Poulenc: Les Biches
30 October 1987
Southwark Cathedral
Smetana: Overture, The Bartered Bride
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Piano: Paul Coker
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
18 July 1987
Ely Cathedral
Berlioz: Grande Messe des Morts
20 June 1987
Hammersmith Town Hall
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Mahler: Symphony No. 10
04 April 1987
Hornsey Town Hall
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Berlioz: Te Deum
Tenor: William Kendall
Organ: Donald Ray
29 March 1987
Hammersmith Town Hall
Dvořák: Nature, Life and Love
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2
07 February 1987
Southwark Cathedral
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Bloch: Schelomo
Cello: Lionel Handy
Copland: Symphony No. 3
30 October 1986
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Josephs: Fanfare Prelude (World première)
Bax: Overture to a Picturesque Comedy
Stanford: Piano Concerto No. 2
Piano: Malcolm Binns
Walton: Symphony No. 1
28 June 1986
St Mark's Church
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
31 May 1986
St Paul's, Hammersmith
Smythe: Overture: The Wreckers
Walton: Viola Concerto
Viola: Russell Thackeray
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
01 March 1986
St Paul's, Hammersmith
Martinů: Les Fresques
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
01 February 1986
Southwark Cathedral
Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Piano: Richard Shepherd
Brahms, orch. Schoenberg: Piano Quartet in G Minor
13 December 1985
St Michael's School
Humperdinck: Hansel und Gretel
Hansel: Hilary Fisher
Gretel: Tinuke Olafimihan
Father: Phillip Snowdon
Mother: Patricia Mason
Witch: Samdra Porter
Sandman: Christine Beaumont
Dew Fairy: Fiametta Ryan
02 November 1985
St Paul's, Hammersmith
Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Tenor: Peter Widgery
French Horn: John New
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet
01 June 1985
St Paul's, Hammersmith
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3
09 May 1985
St Peter's, Eaton Square
Fricker: Dance Scene
Bax: Cello Concerto
Cello: Lionel Handy
Moeran: Symphony in G minor
16 February 1985
St Paul's, Hammersmith
Mahler: Symphony No. 7
03 November 1984
St Peter's, Eaton Square
Ireland: London Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
07 February 1984
St John's Smith Square
Delius: Paa Vidderne (World première public performance)
Harty: Violin Concerto
Violin: Nicholas Whiting
Britten: Prelude and Dance from The Prince of the Pagodas
Bax: On The Seashore (from Deidre) (World première)
02 March 1979
St John's Smith Square
Conductor Leslie Head
Bliss: Storm (from The Tempest)
Bliss: Adam Zero
11 June 1977
Westminster Central Hall
Conductor Leslie Head
Verdi: Requiem
Bass: Sir John Tomlinson
22 November 1973
St John's Smith Square
Conductor Leslie Head
24 May 1973
St John's Smith Square
Conductor Leslie Head
Strauss: Festival Prelude
Berlioz: Grande Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale
Brian: Symphony No. 2
21 May 1973
Victoria Hall, Hanley
Conductor Leslie Head
Strauss: Festival Prelude
Berlioz: Grande Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale
Brian: Symphony No. 2
19 May 1973
The Dome, Brighton
Conductor Leslie Head
Strauss: Festival Prelude
Berlioz: Grande Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale
Brian: Symphony No. 2 (World première)
28 January 1971
St John's Smith Square
Conductor Leslie Head
Brian: English Suite no.3
Brian: Symphony no.32 in A flat (World première)
Brian: Agamemnon (World première)
Clytemnestra: Valerie Hill
Cassandra: Carole Rosen
Agamemnon/Watchman: Richard Gandy
Herald/Old Man: George Macpherson
11 December 1969
Kensington Town Hall
Conductor Leslie Head
Walton: Overture: Cappricio Burlesco
Stanford: Clarinet Concerto
Clarinet: Alan Hacker
Brian: Symphony No. 5 'Wine of Summer' (World première)
Baritone: Brian Rayner Cook
Bax: Symphony No. 7
09 December 1965
Old Town Hall, Fulham Broadway
Conductor Leslie Head
Puccini: La Rondine
Magda de Civry: Doreen Doyle
Ruggero Lastouc: Dermod Gloster
Prunier: Graham Allum
Lisette: Valerie Morgan
Rambaldo Fernandez: Noel Noble
04 November 1963
Kensington Town Hall
Conductor Leslie Head
Verdi: Giovanna d'Arco (British première)
Giacomo: Michael Maurel
Giovanna: France Dion
Carlo VII: Brychan Powell
06 June 1962
Friends' House
Conductor Leslie Head
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky
Soprano: Olga Slobodskaya
Alan Bush: Byron Symphony op.63 (First British performance)
Baritone: Neil Howlett
16 February 1962
Westminster Central Hall
Conductor Leslie Head
Bliss: The Beatitudes (London première)
Soprano: Jennifer Vyvyan
Tenor: Gerald English
10 February 1962
Westminster Central Hall
Conductor Leslie Head
Mahler: Das Klagende Lied
Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony
Soprano: Pauline Tinsley
Mezzo-soprano: Laura Sarti
Baritone: John Cameron
Tenor: John Ford
05 July 1961
St Pancras Town Hall
Conductor Leslie Head
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (original version)
Britten: Cantata Academica
Stravinsky: Danses concertantes
Stravinsky: Circus Polka
13 March 1961
Friends' House
Conductor Leslie Head
Schoenberg: Gurrelieder
Bass: Richard Golding
Narrator: Robert Thomas
Contralto: Monica Sinclair
Soprano: Josephine Allen
Baritone: Denis Dowling
Tenor: John Ford
11 April 1960
St Pancras Town Hall
Conductor Leslie Head
Bellini: Mass in A minor (British première)
Soprano: Angela Rubini
Mezzo soprano: Sylvia Rowlands
Tenor: Robert Gard
Bass: Derek Hammond-Stroud
Menotti: Piano Concerto in F (British première)
Villa-Lobos: Choros No. 10 (British première)
Franck: Psyche: Symphonic Suite
09 March 1959
St Pancras Town Hall
Conductor Leslie Head
Berlioz: Overture: Le Corsaire
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Piano: Peter Katin
Sibelius: En Saga (original 1892 version) (British première)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Sibelius: En Saga (revised 1901 version)
22 May 1958
St Pancras Town Hall
Conductor Leslie Head
28 March 1958
Holy Trinity Church, Brompton Road
Conductor Leslie Head
Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Violin: Jack Rothstein
Beethoven: Overture: Fidelio
Elgar: Enigma Variations
17 February 1958
St James's, Piccadilly
Conductor Leslie Head
Puccini: Messa di Gloria (Repeat First Performance in England)
Tenor: Lloyd Strauss Smith
Bass: Derick Davies
Nielsen: The Sleep (Søvnen) (First Performance in England)
Rubbra: Symphony no.7 in C op.88
Händel: Zadok the Priest
13 June 1957
St James's, Piccadilly
Conductor Leslie Head
Puccini: Messa di Gloria (British première)
Tenor: Lloyd Strauss Smith
Bass: Derick Davies
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Dvořák: Symphony No. 2
05 December 1956
Queen Alexandra House
Conductor Leslie Head
Berlioz: Overture: Carnaval Romain
Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Violin: Jan Lensky
Walton: Symphony No. 1
03 December 1956
Hove Town Hall
Conductor Leslie Head
Beethoven: Overture: Egmont
Smetana: Vltava
Puccini: Flower Duet (Madam Butterfly)
Soprano: Greta Brenner
Mezzo soprano: Johanna Peters
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Piano: Reginald Tristram Ham
Rossini: Overture: William Tell
Schubert: Symphony no.8 (Unfinished) - 1st movement
Strauss: Trio from Der Rosenkavalier
Soprano: Greta Brenner
Soprano: Irene Lee
Mezzo soprano: Johanna Peters
Chabrier: España
Berlioz: Hungarian March