Show members' view

“One of the very best amateur groups in the country”

Classical Music Magazine

“The most professional-sounding of non-professional orchestras”

The Sunday Telegraph

“Kensington Symphony Orchestra once again scores over most professional orchestras”

Classical Source

Past concert programmes

26 November 2018 at St John's Smith Square
Holst: Ballet music from The Perfect Fool
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Vaughan Williams: Job: A Masque for Dancing
Download programme
15 October 2018 at St John's Smith Square
Joan Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No.1
Bernstein: Divertimento
John Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony
Schuman: Symphony No. 3
Download programme
03 July 2018 at St John's Smith Square
Delius: A Song of Summer
Bridge: The Sea
Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Download programme
21 May 2018 at St John's Smith Square
Puccini: La bohème
Mimì: Monica McGhee
Rodolfo: Nico Darmanin
Marcello: Nicholas Morris
Musetta: Hazel McBain
Schaunard: Martin Hässler
Colline: Tristan Hambleton
Benoît/Alcindoro: Nicholas Folwell
Chorus: The Epiphoni Consort
Children's choir: Wetherby Preparatory School Chamber Choir
Download programme
10 March 2018 at St John's Smith Square
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
Download programme
23 January 2018 at Cadogan Hall
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Violin: Fenella Humphreys
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 'The Great'
Download programme
20 November 2017 at St John's Smith Square
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, 'St Anne' (arr. Schoenberg)
Schoenberg: Five Pieces for Orchestra
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor (arr. Schoenberg)
Download programme
09 October 2017 at St John's Smith Square
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Joseph Phibbs: Rivers To The Sea
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Download programme
03 July 2017 at St John's Smith Square
Nielsen: An Imaginary Journey to the Faroe Islands
Arnold: Rinaldo and Armida
Nielsen: Symphony No. 6
Download programme
15 May 2017 at Barbican
Matthew Taylor: Symphony No. 4 (world première*)
Mahler: Symphony No. 2
Mezzo soprano: Caitlin Hulcup
Soprano: Kiandra Howarth
.: The Epiphoni Consort
.: Pegasus Choir
.: Vox Cordis
Download programme
04 March 2017 at St John's Smith Square
Beethoven: Overture: Coriolan
Brett Dean: Testament
Korngold: Symphony in F sharp
Download programme
23 January 2017 at Cadogan Hall
Stravinsky: Scènes de ballet
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 'Romantic'
Download programme
21 November 2016 at St John's Smith Square
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Dutilleux: Métaboles
Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)
Download programme
03 October 2016 at St John's Smith Square
John Adams: Slonimsky's Earbox
Colin Matthews: Horn Concerto
French Horn: Richard Watkins
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Download programme
27 June 2016 at St John's Smith Square
Walton: Scapino: A Comedy Overture
Britten: Violin Concerto
Violin: Fenella Humphreys
Elgar: Falstaff
Download programme
17 May 2016 at St John's Smith Square
Janáček: Suite 'From The House of the Dead'
Judith Weir: Natural History
Soprano: Donna Lennard
Martinů: Symphony no.5
Download programme
12 March 2016 at St John's Smith Square
Britten: Gloriana (Symphonic Suite)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
Download programme
25 January 2016 at Cadogan Hall
Moeran: Serenade
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Piano: Alexander Ullman
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5
Download programme
23 November 2015 at St John's Smith Square
Williamson: Santiago de Espada
Bliss: Miracle in the Gorbals (complete ballet)
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Download programme
12 October 2015 at St John's Smith Square
Strauss: Don Juan
McCabe: Concerto for Orchestra
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch Ravel)
Download programme
29 June 2015 at St John's Smith Square
Dukas: La Péri fanfare
Chabrier: España
Ibert: La ballade de la geôle de Reading (UK première)
Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane (complete ballet)
Download programme
19 May 2015 at Milton Court
Seán Doherty: Hive Mind (world première, Making Music commission)
Stravinsky: Concerto for piano and wind instruments
Piano: Alasdair Beatson
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Download programme
14 March 2015 at St John's Smith Square
Charlotte Bray: Black Rainbow
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Piano: Martin James Bartlett
Prokofiev: Symphony no.7 (original version)
Download programme
24 June 2013 at St John's Smith Square
Matthew Taylor: Storr (London première)
Lyadov: Eight Russian Folksongs
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
Download programme
21 May 2013 at St John's Smith Square
Mahler: Symphony No. 7
Download programme
09 March 2013 at St John's Smith Square
Glinka: Overture: Ruslan and Lyudmila
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherezade
Download programme
21 January 2013 at Queen Elizabeth Hall
Steiner: Gone with the Wind
Jonny Greenwood: Three Scenes from 'There Will Be Blood'
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Piano: Richard Uttley
Bernstein: On the Waterfront - Symphonic Suite
John Williams: Star Wars Suite
Download programme
26 November 2012 at St John's Smith Square
Magnus Lindberg: Gran Duo
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Violin: Gina McCormack
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Download programme
15 October 2012 at St John's Smith Square
Berlioz: Overture: Benvenuto Cellini
Berg: Three Pieces for Orchestra
Stravinsky: The Firebird (Complete Ballet)
Download programme
11 June 2012 at St John's Smith Square
Peter Nagle: Until I die there will be sounds (World première)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Download programme
14 May 2012 at St John's Smith Square
Puccini: Tosca
Tosca: Naomi Harvey
Cavaradossi: Geraint Dodd
Scarpia: Nicholas Folwell
Sacrestan: William Robert Allenby
Angelotti: Matthew Hargreaves
Download programme
10 March 2012 at St John's Smith Square
Elgar: In The South
Walton: Symphony No. 2
Janáček: Sinfonietta
Download programme
24 January 2012 at Cadogan Hall
Hindemith: Concert Music for Strings and Brass
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Dvořák: Cello Concerto
Cello: Philip Higham
Download programme
28 November 2011 at St John's Smith Square
Arvo Pärt: Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6
Download programme
17 October 2011 at St John's Smith Square
Stephen Goss: The Shard
Maxwell Davies: Symphony No. 5
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2
Download programme
27 June 2011 at St John's Smith Square
Smetana: Overture, The Bartered Bride
Richard Ayres: No. 37b
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 'From the New World'
Download programme
10 May 2011 at St John's Smith Square
Lutosławski: Chantefleurs et Chantefables
Soprano: Katherine Watson
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Soprano: Katherine Watson
Download programme
12 March 2011 at St John's Smith Square
Martinů: Memorial to Lidice
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Vaughan Williams: A Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3)
Download programme
25 January 2011 at Cadogan Hall
Poulenc: Les Biches
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano: Nikolai Demidenko
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Download programme